COST Action FP0802Experimental and Computational Micro-Characterisation Techniques in Wood Mechanics



Short-Term Scientific Mission (STSM)

Participants (especially young scientists) participating in the COST Action are encouraged to apply for a Short-Term Scientific Mission (STSM) for going to an institution or laboratory in another COST-Country to foster collaboration, to learn new techniques or to take measurements using instruments and/or methods not available in their own institution/laboratory.

Short-Termin Scientific Mission should last at a minimum one week (5 working days) and at a maximum three months.

Applications have to be made through the undefinedonline registration tool at the official COST webpage.

In addition to the material required by the COST office applicants are kindly asked to provide the Action Chair with the following material

  •  (1)-2 page abstract
  • work plan (which might be included in the abstract)
  • motivation letter (clearly explaining the benefit of the applicant from visiting another institute)
  • CV

Short STSMs (1-2 weeks) will be given preference in the approval.

 

STSMs carried out within the Action

Thomas BADER (Mechanical properties of ancient wood, August 24-29, 2009, Oslo, Norway)

Karin FACKLER (FT-IR imaging of spruce wood degraded by basidiomycetes, September 6-19, 2009, Stockholm, Sweden)

Budi Juliman HIDAYAT (The ultrastructure of dislocations studied using Polarized Infra Red Microspectroscopy (PIRMS): Investigation on possible differences between infra red spectra from dislocated and non-dislocated areas, September 27 - October 17, 2009, Stockholm, Sweden)

Johannes EITELBERGER (The sorption behavior of wood studied by means of an improved cup method, October 19 - November 7, 2009, Lyngby, Denmark)

David AUTY (Scots Pine (Scotland): Silviscan-3 further training and measurements, October 23 - November 3, 2009, Stockholm, Sweden)

Laszlo HORVATH (Distribution of Syringyl and Guaiacyl type of lignin within the cell wall of transgenic aspen using Raman imaging microscopy, December 3-18, 2009, Linz, Austria)

Jasna SIMONOVIC (Polarized FT-IT study on cell walls of various plant origins and their organisation of the constituent polyemers, October 11 - Dezember 11, 2009, Stockholm, Sweden)

R. Christian NEAGU (Modelling the hygroelastic behaviour of normal and compression wood tracheids, April 7-15, 2010, Stockholm, Sweden)

Emil Tang ENGELUND (Time-dependent mechanical behaviour of wood and its causal molecular mechanisms, April 12 - May 2, 2010, Stockholm, Sweden)

Yafang YIN (Nanoscale mechanical characterizaton of wood cell wall subjected to high temperature steaming, May 10-24, 2010, Potsdam/Golm, Germany)

Kirsi LEPPÄNEN (The hierarchical structure of the cell wall of juvenile hybrid aspen wood, May 17-28, 2010, Ghent, Belgium)

Olivier ARNOULD (Comparison of the mechanical characterization of the wood ceel wall by two different AFM techniques, June 6-12, 2010, Castilla-la-Mancha, Spain)

Christian LANVERMANN (Multi-level analysis of the lignin distribution in Picea abies (L. Karst.) using UV spetroscopy, July 5-30, 2010, Hamburg, Germany)

Mikkel CHRISTENSEN (Crystalline cellulose for the strengthening of archaeological wood, October 4 - December 3, 2010, Potsdam/Golm, Germany)

Susan BRAOVAC (Investigating archaeological wood's chemical and mechanical properties using wet chemical methods, infraed spectroscopty, ultrasound and nanoindentation, November 2-19, 2010, Vienna, Austria)

Viivi KOIVU (Enhancing wood impregnation by optimizing  the wettability and permeability, November 25 - December 18, 2010, Jyväskylä, Finland)

Karin FACKLER (Multi-way data and image analysis of polarised FT-IR microscopy data from fungal degraded spruce wood, March 13-19, 2011, Copenhagen, Denmark)

Mindaugas BULOTA (Investigation of Tempo-oxidized cellulose reinforced composites using Raman Spectroscopy, April 11-22, 2011, Manchester, UK)

Thomas JOFFRE (Moisture-induced deformation of wood fibre on the tracheid and cell-wall layer level, May 2-27, 2011, Grenoble, France)

M. Teresa CUBERES (Preparation of wood samples for AFM experiments and comparison of data from different AFM methods, May 9-13, 2011, Montpellier, France)

Nanna PEDERSEN (Cellular UV-microspectrophotometry of waterlogged archaeological wood, May 23 - June 17, 2011, Hamburg, Germany)

Loic MURAILLE (SAXQ and WAXS characterizations of lignocellulose bioinspired films, June 6-17, 2011, Helsinki, Finland)

Nadine HEROLD (Wood veneer modification, July 8 - August 12, 2012, Rotorua, New Zealand)

Jasna SIMONOVIC (Polarized FT-IR study of the mechanically stressed Serbian spruce stems. A temporal study, August 28 - October 28, 2011, Stockholm, Sweden)

Alessandra PATERA (3D hygromechanical behavior of spruce wood at the cellular scale: investigation of the interaction of latewood and earlywood during swelling/shrinkage by Phase Contrast X-ray Tomographic Microscopy, September 19 - October 1, 2011, Ghent, Belgium)

Leopold WAGNER (Microstructural characterization of fungal deteriorated pine sapwood, September 26 - October 14, 2011, Potsdam/Golm, Germany

Manuel MIKCZINSKI (Introducing nanorobotic in cellulose fibril research, October 10-19, 2011, Trondheim Norway) (not given permission to upload report)

Gabriella JOSEFSSON (Stiffness of cellulose nanofibrils, October 9-28, 2011, Trondheim, Norway)

Vasiliki GOUNTSIDOU (Computational modelling of wood, October 10-30, 2011, Uppsala, Sweden)

Shanshan CHANG (Organisation of cell wall polymers during tension wood maturation by FTIR microspectroscopy, November 14 - December 12, 2011, Stockholm, Sweden)

James RAMSAY (Larch measurements of wood and fibre properties and analysis of annual rings, November 20-25, 2011, Stockholm, Sweden)

Nanna PEDERSEN (Raman imaging of waterlogged archaeological wood, December 14-18, 2011, Linz, Austria)

Steven ADAMS (Ultrasonic scanning to determine the influence of the environment on profiles of longitudinal stiffness of Sitka spruce, February 24 - March 10, 2012, Canterbury, New Zealand)

Tancrede ALMERAS (Processing of microtomographic data obtained in joint experiment at PSI synchotron, April 10-21, 2012, Lausanne, Switzerland)

Christoph BUKSNOWITZ (Structural and chemical characterisation of the branch stem interface in Picea abies, June 18 - July 18, 2012, Zurich, Switzerland)

Kate HUDSON-MCAULAY (The identification of wood species on both the macro and micro scale use in the conservation and restoration of historic wood, August 13-18, 2012, Galway, Ireland) 

Ales STRAZE (Characterization of thermal treatment impact on chemical and sorption properties of some hardwoods, August 30 - September 15, 2012, S. Michele all´Adige, Italy)

Vladimirs BIZIKS (Three dimensional imaging and analysis of thermally treated hardwoods with X-ray tomography, September 9-18, 2012, Ghent, Belgium)

Chia-Wen HSIEH (Bound and free water determination of enzymatically treated cellulose via Karl-Fischer titration, September 10-21, 2012, As, Norway)

Agnieszka JEDRASZAK (Analysis of some mechanical properties of Pinus radiata wood, September 5 - November 5, 2012, Canterbury, New Zealand)

Jose XAVIER (Characterisation of local properties of wood at the meso scale by coupling full-field measurement with an inverse identification method, September 12-21, 2012, Saint-Etienne, France)

Johannes KONNERTH (Combined AFM & Raman spectroscopy as a tool to explote chemical and structural information from wood, July 30 - October 30, 2012, Zurich, Switzerland)


Close Window
http://cost-fp0802.tuwien.ac.at